Common animals of Maasai Mara : Simply said, the Kenyan wildlife in the Masai Mara is regarded as one of the world’s best collections of wild species to be seen anywhere . Masai Mara and the adjacent Great Mara eco system are home to a rich, diversified collections of wildlife that safari tours from across the world travel to view during a Kenyan safari. There are literally close to 90 species of mammals and many more bird species there.
We have divided the wildlife into two groups: the Big Nine, which also includes the Cheetah, Giraffe, Hippo, and Zebra, and the general Mammal list, which includes the well-known Big Five (Lion, Elephant, Rhino, Leopard, and Buffalo). Below is a list of notable birds that can be found frequently in the Masai Mara.
Maasai mara national reserve popular with its Kenya migration tours because of its large migration of approximately 1.5 million wildebeest, 400,000 zebras and 200,000 antelopes make this annual migration, one of the main tourist attractions of the park. The other most sought after in the Kenyan tours to Maasai mara is the Big Five animals.
The Big Five
The majority of tour companies organise safaris to East Africa in search of the “Big 5,” which include the Lion, Elephant, Rhino, Leopard, and Buffalo. The Mara is one of the few areas in Africa where witnessing all five of these animal species during a three-day safari is not just conceivable but also reasonably likely.
Lion( panthera Leo)
The Masai Mara National Reserve and the several wildlife conservancies that border the reserve are thought to be home to between 850 and 900 lions. One of the greatest areas in Kenya and East Africa to witness these amazing creatures on a safari is usually thought to be the “Mara,” as it is also known. Male lions may control vast territories that can be between 30 and 400 square kilometres in size. When it comes to hunting down the prey, the lionesses (females) take the lead. The Males will occasionally help in a hunt.
Rhino ( Rhinocerotidae )
Black rhinos are to a big extent smaller but more aggressive than White rhinos. The White Rhinos are more frequently seen at Lake Nakuru National Park, are also found in the Masai Mara. The proper term for the rhino is Rhinocerous, and it can be any of the five living species of odd-toed ungulates (Rhinocerotidae) or any of the numerous extinct species. There is actually no colour difference between black and white rhinos; they are just smaller. Black rhinos utilise their horns for protection against predators, for fighting, and during mating. Additionally, they prefer habitats with dense bushes and use their hooked lip to browse the vegetation.
African Buffalo ( Syncerus caffer )
These enormous bovines, sometimes known as Cape Buffaloes, are among the more dangerous animals in East Africa, in part because of their erratic and explosive behaviour. For this reason, unlike in Asia, the African Buffalo has never been domesticated. The most hostile animals are females defending their new born calves and lone bulls, and having an 800 kg angry animal is no joke. Although those in females are somewhat smaller, both sexes have the unique curving horns that widen and almost meet over the forehead. Especially during the dry season, buffalo are frequently encountered in herds of 100 or more, and they never venture too far from water. With the exception of Nairobi National Park, these species can be seen in large numbers in all of the major parks.
Elephant ( Loxodonta Africana )
One of Africa’s most well-known species and one of its most fascinatingly intelligent and socially complex creatures is the African elephant. They are the world’s biggest land creatures. The largest may weigh 6 tonnes and measure up to 7.5 metres long and 3.3 metres high at the shoulder. These gorgeous species can be seen in Kenya when on a wildlife tour in the Masai Mara Game Reserve. Visit some of Kenya’s National Parks and Reserves or look into Masai Mara Safari Packages.
Leopard (Panthera pardus )
One of the five species in the genus Panthera, the leopard (Panthera Pardus) is regarded as a member of the Big Cat family. Despite the fact that leopard populations are threatened by human encroachment and habitat degradation, leopards are still classed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, even though they can be found in good numbers in the Masai Mara and in a few other parks in Kenya. Leopards are typically ‘shy’ animals that prefer to hunt at night and nearly always hunt alone.
Cheetah ( Acinonyx Jubantus )
One of the most recognisable creatures in the Masai Mara is the cheetah. It is known for hunting in the open and in packs of up to four or five. Cheetahs are the fastest land mammals, reaching speeds of up to 110 kilometres per hour briefly while on the hunt. The Cheetah resembles leopards in look, but is longer and lighter in weight. Its face is somewhat smaller and rounder, and its back is slightly bent. It weighs between 40 and 60 kg, stands around 80 cm tall at the shoulder, and is about 210 cm long (including the tail). All of Kenya’s major game reserves include it, though in very limited quantities.
Giraffe ( Giraffa )
The giraffe (Giraffa), which is the tallest living terrestrial animal, is quite the sight. They are renowned for their beautiful movements, even when they run at their top speed of 50 to 60 km/h. There are two primary subspecies of giraffe found in Kenya: the Maasai Giraffe in southern Kenya, which includes the Masai Mara, and the Reticulated or Somali Giraffe in northern Kenya. Nearly 33,000 Maasai giraffe are thought to still be living in the Kenyan wildlife wilderness.
Zebra ( Equus quagga )
Zebras, one of the wild creatures that most people would always identify with in East Africa, are typically found in high numbers in Masai Mara and in most parts of Kenya. The Plains Zebra, Mountain Zebra, and Grevy’s Zebra are the two subspecies. The plains zebra is found in the Masai Mara, whilst the Grevy’s zebra, which has distinctively smaller stripes, may be found in the Samburu National Reserve in northern Kenya.
Hippo ( Hippopotamus amphibius)
The Hippopotamus, scientific name Hippopotamus amphibius, is the third biggest terrestrial mammal, with an average adult male weighing close to 1500 kilos. Hippos often live in swamps, rivers, and regions close to lakes, staying submerged for the most of the day to stay cool. The Masai Mara National Game Reserve is where you’ll find the most of them, although you can also view them at Amboseli, Nairobi, and Tsavo National Parks as well as Lake Baringo.
Aardvark ( Orycteropus afer )
The African aardvark, scientific name Orycteropus afer, is a small to medium-sized burrowing mammal with a long snout and strong claws. Aardvarks are nocturnal creatures that eat insects, primarily termites and ants. Their body is hairless, has a prominent arch in the back, and has small legs. The forefeet’s strong claws are ideally suited for digging and burrowing.
Aardwolf ( Proteles cristatus )
East and Southern Africa are home to the insectivorous carnivore “proteles cristatus” known as the aardwolf. Its name is Afrikaans for “earth wolf”. It looks like a little striped hyena and is yellowish with vertical black stripes and a bushy tail with a black tip. It has robust shoulders, a long, coarse ridge of erectile hairs along the length of the back, and longer front than hind legs, just like the hyena. Aardwolf has five toes instead of four on its front foot, making it less of a runner. On the wide, grassy plains of east and south Africa, aardwolves can be found. They live alone and spend the day sleeping in burrows before coming out to play at night. Depending on the availability of food, their territory ranges from 1 to 4 square kilometres, and they mark it with pee, dung, and anal gland secretions.
Common Eland ( Taurotragus oryx )
A savannah and plains antelope found in East and Southern Africa, also called the southern eland or eland antelope. Being on average a little smaller than the huge eland, it is the second-largest antelope in the world. Eland are antelopes with spiral horns. They stay away from dense forests but prefer the scrubby savannah to large open expanses. In the early morning and late afternoon, as well as on moonlit nights, it consumes grass and tree leaf. Nairobi, Tsavo East National Park, Tsavo West National Park, and Masai Mara National Reserve are good places to watch them.
Grant’s Gazelle ( Gazella granti )
The primary characteristics of Grant’s gazelles are their colouring and long horns. They have a sandy brown back that is distinct from their lighter-coloured flanks, white belly, and white tail and rear legs. On both sexes, horns can be seen. These gazelles, like wildebeest, zebras, and Thomson’s Gazelle, are frequently seen in mixed herds with other herbivores. In favourable settings, they may be found in huge numbers (up to 500 individuals). In Nairobi National Park, Amboseli, Masai Mara, Tsavo, and Marsabit National Reserve, they are abundant.